2007 was the year that will always be remembered for the return of the western in all its forms, with traditional (3:10 to Yuma), neo-western (No Country for Old Men), and revisionism (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford), and with these films we saw more westerns get greenlit after the years with True Grit, Appaloosa, and Django Unchained, to name a few. It was a year where filmmakers combated against Bush’s deception as public opinion on the incompetence of the Bush Administration and the War in Iraq started to take a further turn downard a year before the 2008 Presidential victory of Barack Obama. It was also a year where many auteurs, such as P.T. Anderson, David Fincher, Joe Wright, David Cronenberg, and Julian Schnabel, made the most bold and innovative films of their careers, while the Coens returned to their Blood Simple roots with more terrifying and philosophical results. Triumphantly, animated films reigned supreme that year, with so many impressive films like Brad Bird’s Ratoutille, Marjane Satrapi’s Persepolis, and Paprika, all of which showcased striking artistry. Walk Hard scorned the biopic to brilliant parody, whereas Todd Haynes, Anton Corjbin, and Oliver Dahan demonstrated how the biopic can remain innovative while adhering to biopic tropes. Michael Moore’s Sicko didn’t reach the Fahrenheit 9/11 controversy of 2004, but 15 years later, his film still feels relevant, which is not what he wants in a functional society. Reflecting back, 2007 was a year of remarkable cinematic achievements. Each month offered a stellar lineup of films after the next. Many of which are still being championed today. The Best Films of 2007:
1. There Will Be Blood (d. Paul Thomas Anderson)
An ambitious, visionary, and highly philosophical epic, There Will Be Blood remains P.T. Anderson’s most grandiose and accomplished film to date. Thematically, there are clearly elements of John Huston’s 1948 western The Treasure of the Sierra Madre that run through the film in inspiration and subtext, from the ideas about the corrupting force of greed, as well as how man’s desolation leads to more self-destruction. Adapted from Upton Sinclair’s classic novel Oil, the saga focuses on Daniel Planview (Daniel Day-Lewis, in a career-defining performance), an oil businessman who wears a thick mustache and has a voice that echoes John Huston’s, whose voice has now become iconic. The character of Plainview represents the fabric of America’s DNA when it comes to capitalistic competition and conquering. Daniel is cunning, callous, competitive, greedy, and will destroy anyone that stands in his way. Plainview even admits to his brother Henry (Kevin J. O’Connor) that he sees the worst in people, and he quotes, “I have competition in me. I don’t want to see anyone else succeed.” Which eventually leads to Plainview’s worldview being reassured once he notices Henry could be an imposter of his long-lost younger brother that he never met, since he doesn’t know some personal family details involving a peach tree dance and a local house in their community. We also see Planview’s worldview get tested by his son H.W. (Dillon Freasier) and by Eli Sunday (Paul Dano, who also plays twin brother Paul), who uses the community church for his own personal gain, and Plainview can see right through it.
Once again, the film is technically astonishing; every frame and scene is stupendous, and P.T. Anderson’s ability to build dense, greatly staged sequences proves as deft as ever. P.T. Anderson’s and cinematographer Robert Elswit’s most visually impressive shots of their careers come in shots of the desert, of oil fields exploding, and other visually arresting tracking shots where P.T. Anderson is given enough space that he’s able to float the camera along without spatial constraints. Jonny Greenwood’s ominous score stresses an eerie, often high-pitched tone that matches Planview’s psychology and self-deterioration into complete madness as the film progresses. A masterful study of greed and entrepreneurship, There Will Be Blood is a brilliantly intense and sprawling work by P.T. Anderson, who has crafted his most satisfying work to date, one that will be difficult to top.
2. No Country for Old Men (d. Joel and Ethan Coen)
Joel and Ethan Coen’s highly taut and intriguing Cormac McCarthy adaptation of No Country for Old Men transcended genre filmmaking and remains one of the Coen’s greatest works to date. It’s a deeply philosophical and terrifying film that evokes the novels’ brilliant themes about society and humanity’s insatiable desire for violence. The stark, mutinously crafted cinematography by Roger Deakins remains some of his greatest work yet, and yet moments in it, from silhouettes to nail-biting sound design that doesn’t have one piece of music, prove just how expertly crafted the tension building is. The performance by Tommy Lee Jones as Sherrif Ed Tom Bell is one of the Coen’s most vulnerable characters, as Sherrif Bell feels the world is collapsing around him with endless chaos and violence in 1980 Texas. Josh Brolin is also effective as Llewyn Moss, a welder and Vietnam veteran who stumbles across the aftermath of a bloody drug war shooting with 2 million dollars of missing drug money that he eventually takes. Meanwhile, unaware of a tracking device inside the case, Llewyn finds himself being pursued by Mexican drug cartel gangsters and a vicious contract killer named Anton Chigurh (Javier Bardem). Bardem, whose performance guided him to a Best Supporting Actor Oscar, delivers one of the most memorable villains in cinematic history-his character is brutal, calculated, and determined by inevitable fatalism outside of anyone’s control. This is brilliant, thrilling filmmaking.
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (d. Andrew Dominick)
Describing this western as the most cinematically literary experience you will ever see is a hard sell, but watching Andrew Dominik’s sophomore feature, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford—which is based on the historical novel of the same name by Ron Hansen—is an elegiac tone poem of sharp observations, contemplative tones, and a deconstructionist exploration of American myth and our obsession with celebrity and revisionism. Even as its about folklore icons, legends, and outlaws (with approaches that feel both modern and traditionalist), it features some of the most breathtaking visuals of the 2000s, and we spend two-and-a-half hours with a deeply compelling portrait of Jesse James (Brad Pitt) and his latest recruits, Robert (Casey Affleck) and Charley Ford (Sam Rockwell), where tensions grow within the men as Jesse James becomes more legendary as time marches on. Visually hypnotic, the luminous cinematography by Roger Deakins is interwoven with Dominik’s deliberate pacing and rhythms that create a visually poetic flow, seamlessly unfolding with the woozy score by Nik Cave and Warren Ellis that features pristine third-person narration by Hugh Ross that offers vivid and timely insights on Robert Ford’s yearning for fame and notoriety. The Assassination of Jesse James emerges as a remarkably evocative western, and one that has gained a great reputation over the years.
4. Zodiac (d. David Fincher)
Journalism and the search for truth takes a brutal turn once obsession becomes the battle of the wills between three men, a journalist (Robert Downey Jr.), a detective Mark Ruffalo) and a cartoonist-turned-author Robert Graysmith (Jake Gyllenhaal) grows from seeking justice to self-destruction. Adapted by James Vanderbilt on Graysmith’s own non-fiction book of the same name, Fincher creates an extremely engrossing and shattering work that embroiders upon the original and intriguing ways that transforms it from being a generic serial killer movie into something that feels truly original and deeply personal. Worth the watch just for its elegant direction along that consists of many great set-pieces and richly written dialogue exchanges, and wrenching performances from the three lead actors. The film as a whole is extraordinary and truly a triumphant piece of cinema that remains Fincher’s most bold and satisfying work, which proves why he is one of the greatest directors working today.
5. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (d. Julian Schnabel)
2007 was an outstanding year for biopic dramas, and many made my list this year more so than other years. But after The Diving Bell and the Butterly, Julian Schnabel’s third feature truly crushed me on an emotional level, but it also provided a very uplifting story and a heartbreaking story about the human spirit. Schabel’s story about Elle Magazine’s editor-in-chief Jean-Dominque Bauby, played with delicateness by Mathieu Amalric, who suffered a stroke at age 43, is told with impeccable artistry and sublime imagery. The damage to his brain caused locked-in syndrome, in which he was completely paralyzed and could only communicate with his friends and loved ones by blinking an eye. Told without any pat sentimentality, the film is raw, but also empowering. You can’t help but feel sympathy and root for Jean-Dominque to triumph and discover ways to communicate. It’s a masterful portrait of courage and persistence retraced through memories, dreams, and creativity. It’s an illuminating and equally harrowing experience, all told with dignity.
6. Atonement (d. Joe Wright)
What a surprise Atonement was. What appeared to be mundane Oscar bait (it has all the ingredients and at its core it still is), ended up being elevated away from those expectations. That’s because Joe Wright’s sophomore follow-up to Pride and Prejudice already proved his artistry was a work of an auteur genius, and Atonement reassured further just how energetic and exquisite of a craftsman he is. With Atonement, the film features ferocious performances, brilliant visuals, and an engaging morality play about the healing power of art. What could have been just another forgettable Oscar hopeful with its adaptation of the best-selling Ian McEwan novel, but it’s a faithful and riveting adaptation. A sweeping romance that is both tragic and redemptive, Atonement ignites on all levels—technically, visually, and emotionally. The scene at Dunkirk is one of the most towering scenes of the century so far this century. Atonement, featuring a superb cast of James McAvoy, Keira Knightly, Saoirse Ronan, and Vanessa Redgrave, is one of the most monumental achievements of 2007.
7. Eastern Promises (d. David Cronenberg)
An icon of body horror David Cronenberg’s greatest accomplishment isn’t one of his body horror entries, but it’s his mob saga Eastern Promises, which is just as brutal and shocking. It’s also equally methodical as Cronenberg allows Stephen Knight’s script plenty of time to develop and ignite. It centers around a hard-edged and mysterious mob driver named Nikolai (Viggo Mortensen in a career-defining performance), who works for a dangerous Russian crime family in London. He ends up encountering Anna (Naomi Watts), a midwife who recently saved the birth of a baby whose mother bled to death. That holds potential evidence against the family, which forces Nilolai into a web of ethics, loyalty, and retribution. Engaging from beginning to end, Cronenberg’s mob film works great as a companion piece to A History of Violence—as both films are fascinating portraits of violence that transcend its trappings and tropes within its genre framework. Cronenberg’s most mature film of his career is superbly scripted by Knight and skillfully directed by Cronenberg. The bathhouse sequence is perhaps Cronenberg’s most expertly staged moment of his career. 15 years after its release, this one remains my favorite Cronenberg film, for its deep characterizations, engrossing narrative, astonishing directing, and the tour-de-performance by Viggo Mortenson, who is both transformative and deeply layered.
8. I’m Not There (d. Todd Haynes)
Acclaimed filmmaker Todd Haynes continued his highly stylized work in 2007 with his overlooked masterpiece, I’m Not There. He deconstructed the genre once more with the biopic, shredding it to pieces and reinventing it in the most innovative ways that matched the soul and psyche of the artist, musician, and poet Bob Dylan, as he did in his 2002 masterpiece, Far from Heaven. Chronicled through vignettes with impressively crafted cross cutting that never feels overstuffed or confusing, but rather it comes off as a very satisfying and fascinating portrait of Bob Dylan. Haynes understands Dylan was like a chameleon with many different personas and artistic approaches, and he takes the audience on an artful journey through the life and experiences of Dylan. The film is led by an impressive cast of actors, such as Christian Bale, Richard Gere, the late Heath Ledger, and, of course, Cate Blanchett, who all play different variations and fragments of Dylan and his life. Haynes’ stylish film brilliantly illustrates the myths of Dylan, both in a playful and somber way, making it one of the most astonishing and original biopics you will ever experience.
9. Michael Clayton (d. Tony Gilroy)
Sometimes we get certain films released that have that 1970s spirit of American filmmaking; you know, the gritty type of film that has a deeply flawed anti-hero character in a political thriller that takes on powerful forces outside of their control. In 2007, Tony Gilroy’s Michael Clayton was that film. Very much in the vein of a Sidney Lumet or Alan J. Pakula thriller of the 70s, Michael Clayton joined the ranks of other American mainstream political thrillers from the 2000s that remain gripping from beginning to end. When the credits roll over the action, you just know you experienced something extraordinary. George Clooney delivered one of his most layered and powerful performances yet as the title character, a corporate “problem fixer” who ends up having a moral epiphany after attempting to clean up the psychological breakdown of one of the corporate executives who can no longer participate in a company that allows the toxic chemicals disclosed by the corrupt corporation he works for. Michael finds himself conflicted between paying off his personal debts or allowing the truth to be exposed, as he is caught between a dilemma of looking out for his own best interests, or for the betterment of society. Tilda Swinton is vicious and equally vulnerable as the company’s CEO, a role that guided her to her Best Supporting Actress Oscar winning role. All around, Michael Clayton is a quintessential American thriller that is marshalled with dynamic writing, outstanding performances, and great skill. It’s just as sophisticated and taut now as it was then.
10. Southland Tales (d. Richard Kelly)
Upon its release at Cannes in 2006 and its theatrical release in 2007, Richard Kelly’s sophomore film Southland Tales pretty much got savaged across the board, and the negative reactions are ones that most audaciously abstract films often get: “pretentious,” “self-indulgent,” “incoherent,” and “overstuffed,” and that Kelly has overdone himself this time around after his explosive debut feature known as Donnie Darko. 15 years later, the film has found a cult following, and I have always stood by it after the scrutiny, to where it’s now blossomed into a respected film that’s often analyzed for just how prophetic it feels with its absurdist commentary on our nation’s discourse that has become more draconian and polarized. The film’s setting is the “near future,” as democracy remains in jeopardy, women’s reproductive rights are under attack, and the U.S. is under the threat of nuclear attack. The lives of several characters intersect with deeper purpose in a dystopian Los Angeles future. Yes, it got all those details right. The story revolves around a Hollywood movie star, Boxer Santoro’s (Dwyane Johnson), who suffers from memory loss and who is being helped by a porn actress, Krysta Now (Sarah Michelle Gellar) and a traumatized L.A. police officer, Roland Taverner (Seann William Scott). As the narrative unfolds, we see Marxist revolutionaries planning how to intervene in the general election. Greedy corporations are in complete control of government agencies, and the population is on the cusp of upheaval. Kelly’s film was a cautionary tale about corporate collusion between the government and corporations, as well as the abuse that occurs as a result of government overreach, the warfare state, and other forms of chaos. Admittedly, the film is certainly a mess, but Richard Kelly’s vision is so extraordinary that it was released during the era of the Iraq War and Bush’s America, where we saw the abuse of civil liberties and corporatism. It was the right film for the film, just as it still is as we unfold in a new era of democracy being so fragile and the rise of neo-fascism. As you observe it, it’s important to allow it to unfold and process how it runs, and how singular and unforgettable the film is. Southland Tales is not only a film that gets better with each viewing, but it also gets better with age.
Runners-Up (In Alphabetical Order)
Before the Devil Knows Your Dead (d. Sidney Lumet)
Sidney Lumet’s latest film, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, in fact ended his career with a bang. By far, his most notable film since The Verdict, which was released 25 years prior in 1982, was released. The film returned Lumet to his grittier sensibilities and proved he still had a way with actors, as the first-rate ensemble that starred the late Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Michael Shannon, and Helen Mirren also turned in emotive performances. The dramatic thriller, which is about two brothers (Hoffman and Hawk) who are very down on their own luck, end up plotting to rob their own parents’ jewelry store, only for the plan to go awry with tragic results, maintains its dramatic momentum throughout the film without slipping into severe histrionics or overwrought melodrama. The film is both ferocious and shattering. Lumet’s vision brought back the vision and energy of American 70s cinema, which was often about flawed, tormented souls attempting to unravel their lives as they spiral out of control. Hopefully, more will re-discover this wrenching work.
The Bourne Ultimatum (d. Paul Greengrass)
I admit I was one of those annoying people in the 2000s who claimed The Bourne Trilogy was up there with Die Hard, Speed, and True Lies as some of the best action films of all time, and I know the film inspired the worst stylistic traits in an endless number of other action films since with its kinetic action, handheld camerawork, and quick cuts. There have been plenty of really good action films since, as well as some mediocre Bourne films since, but Paul Greengrass’s The Bourne Ultimatum and The Bourne Supremacy had a ferocious energy and gripping storytelling that seems rare in most actioners today; you can sense Paul Greengrass’s passion for the work, and he did the best he could to make it an expertly crafted and engrossing suspense drawer, as well as a highly involving one. The cat-and-mouse games between Strathairn and Damon were fantastic here. The character development of Joan Allen excels, and looking back, you can sense it was the next stop in modern day action, and the hand-to-hand combat action choreography and edits have pushed the standard for action staging today.
Bug (d. William Friedkin)
Legendary auteur William Friedkin is one of the most fascinating American filmmakers of the last 50 years, making dramatically challenging and audacious films about mental health and anxiety, and Bug may be his most unnerving, most disturbing film of his career. It begins as a psychological thriller, utterly engrossing in its portrayal of an abused woman on the run (Ashley Judd) who is hiding out in a desert motel, ends up building a relationship with a discharged soldier (Michael Shannon), who is convinced the U.S government is tracking his every move after he claims to be a part of a top-secret government experiment. As the film gets going, it turns more vicious and anxiety-inducing as we see Shannon and Judd’s perceptions and paranoia escalate to a point of no self-control. Released during the Bush and Iraq War era and written by Tracy Lett’s and based on his own stage play, Bug still feels relevant in the aftermath of the Trump era all these years later as working-class America still continues to be left exploited and deceived by the powers that be. Friedkin and Leets examine how the deception leads to internal crisis, paranoia, confusion, and a decline in mental health. Certainly, Bug is a very potent and intense work, crafted by Friedkin, who was 72 years old at the time of his career, and yet it felt as though it was helmed by a younger filmmaker. Bug will continue to be celebrated with The Exorcist, The French Direction, Killer Joe, Sorcerer, and To Live and Die in L.A. as one of Friedkin’s most notable entries in his remarkable career.
Control (d. Anton Corbijn)
Anton Corbijn’s (The American) feature film debut Control was artful and deeply engaging portrait of Ian Curtis and Joy Division. This film is an astounding biopic that wrenchingly explores the complex, inevitably tragic demise of a British rock icon that transitioned from serenity to depression. Sam Riley and Samantha Morton are first-rate in their roles. Control is a powerful and emotional raw chronicle of artistic expression and the ambiguities of the human psyche. Huge kudos for Corbijn for not mythologizing Curtis either. Samantha Morton deserved an Oscar nomination for this film for Best Supporting Actress as well.
La Vie En Rose (d. Olivier Dahan)
An overlong, but undeniably lavish and mesmerizing biopic of French singer and national chanteuse Edith Piaf, Oliver Dahan’s La Vie Rose is an extravagant and greatly acted biopic that leaves you haunted and devastated. Despite your typical biopic trappings and melodramatic detours, Dahan’s film flows with astonishing skill thanks to his visual artistry, seamless pacing, and, of course, the remarkable Oscar-winning performance by Marion Cottillard as Piaf. Then the story grows more devastating as she loses love, becomes widowed, and grows ill, dealing with some internal conflict that ultimately earns pathos from Cottillard. The music scenes are dazzling, and Piaf’s character exchanges are all resonant. The film hits all the biopic notes that we are accustomed to, but it feels more elevated, and the portrait of Edith Piaf is worth treasuring.
Sicko (d. Michael Moore)
The most irreverent and purposeful film ever directed by Michael Moore, Sicko reveals how America’s healthcare crisis needs reform. It appears Americans were getting fed up with corporatism, wars, and crony capitalism, and Moore, with plenty of compassionate interviews and stories, reveals just how cruel HMO’s and private health insurance companies can be. Moore expertly dissects the flaws of our healthcare system, comparing it to other nations and even sneaking 9/11 first responders into Cuba to get the proper healthcare they needed since they couldn’t afford it in the states. Moore questions our own actions, how complacent we have become, and how much corporate brainwashing has made many Americans terrified of socialized medicine. Years later, many Americans are still without healthcare, and millions more are in debt from healthcare costs. To be sure, Moore persuasively argues that a larger society looks out for its own citizens and that no one should ever be denied healthcare coverage.
Honorable Mention (In Alphabetical Order)
Away From Her (d. Sarah Polley)
Hot Fuzz (d. Edgar Wright)
Into Great Silence (d. Phillip Groning)
The Host (d. Bong Joon-Ho)
Juno (d. Jason Reitman)
King of Kong: Fistful of Quarters (d. Seth Gordon)
Lake of Fire (d. Tony Kaye)
No End in Sight (d. Charles Ferguson)
Offside (d. Jafar Panahi)
Once (d. John Carney)
Paprika (d. Satoshi Kon)
Persepolis (d. Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud)
Ratatouille (d. Brad Bird)
Rescue Dawn (d. Werner Herzog)
Superbad (d. Greg Mottola)
Syndromes and a Century (d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
This Is England (d. Shane Meadows)
- Other notable films: 12:08 East of Bucharest, 3:10 to Yuma, 2 Days in Paris, Across the Universe, American Gangster The Astronaut Farmer, Black Snake Moan, Breach, Broken English, Climates, itCrazy Love, Dan in Real Life, The Darjeeling Limited, Death at a Funeral, Death Proof, Frownland, Gone Baby Gone, The Great Debaters, Hairspray, Honeydripper, In the Valley of Elah, In the Shadow of the Moon, Interview, King of California, The Kite Runner, Knocked Up, Lars and the Real Girl, The Lookout, Lust Caution, The Man From London, A Mighty Heart, The Mist, The Orphanage, Planet Terror, Private Fears in Public Places, Rocket Science, The Savages, Silent Light, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Talk to Me, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Waitress, We Own the Night, The Wind That Shakes the Barley, You Kill Me, Year of the Dog
Guilty Pleasures: Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colan Movie for Theaters, Beowulf, I am Legend, Ocean’s 13, The Simpsons Movie, Spider-Man 3, Sunshine, Transformers
2007 Films that will be featured in 2008 list due to North America/U. S Theatrical Release Date: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, Flight of the Red Balloon, Encounters at the End of the World, My Blueberry Nights, Paranoid Park, The Secret of the Grain, The Visitor
Southland Tales is highly underrated.
There’s a lot of great stuff here that I hadn’t realized all came out the same year. I was two years into my career at AMC Theatres and so I mostly remember that year for the number of long films that came out and how much of a pain it was to move those extra large film prints from one projector to the other. There Will Be Blood, Zodiac and Assignation of … in particular were frustrating because they switched screens a lot. Eastern Promises was the first Cronenberg film I got to see on the big, so it’ll always be special for that. Paprika was one I specifically remember watching at The Main Art (RIP).
Wow. Sometimes I forget what a great year 2007 was for film. The top of this list carries some remarkable work. I love reading these retroactive films reviews for a couple reasons: it reminds me of films that are great and timeless. It also reminds me I have more digging to do, while adding more to my list of films I have not yet seen.
Great list!
Wow, what a great review of another great year in film. Classics like There Will Be Blood, Atonement, No Country for Old Man and Michael Clayton are among my favorites. Thank you, Robert.
This was a great year for films! I agree that the Bourne trilogy is criminally underrated. I did think Hot Fuzz deserved to be on the list — it was truly original. And The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is one of my all time favorites! Thanks for a great list
There were so many great films and your list, including the Runners Up, Notables and Honorable Mentions, is well done and comprehensive. Yes, “No Country. For Old Men”, “There Will Be Blood”, should be at the top because of their powerful stories and brilliant filmmaking. But without apology I also favor of some other, maybe not as explosive or deep, kinds of entertainment such as “Ratatouille”, “Across the Universe”, “The Bourne Ultimatum”, “Death at a Funeral”, “Away From Her” , to name a few. Your list also reflects the broad scope of talent we had in our midst. Great directors, writers and actors in later, middle and starting careers showing us what they can do at their best. Thanks for you all of your lists. They’re always a good overview of some of the work I have missed.
Terrific and comprehensive list and superlative capsule reviews!!!
My own:
The 2007 Hall of Fame: Atonement, (my #1), Once, The Last Mistress, The Visitor, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Sweeney Todd, Paranoid Park, Don’t Touch the Axe, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Alexandra, I’m Not There, The Edge of Heaven, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Mongol, Ratatouille, United Red Army, The Man From London, The Witnesses, There Will Be Blood, Across the Universe, My Blueberry Nights, Boy A, Nightwatching, Up the Yangtze, The Lookout, Encounters to the Far Edge of the World, You the Living, Persepolis; Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead; Lust Caution; Control; Away From Her; Into Great Silence; Juno; This is England; 12:08 East of Bucharest; Ma vie en Rose.
I always said this was a great year and your listcreinforces that!
I love reading your reviews! Thanks for taking the guess work out of “what should we watch next”! Yes, I would agree that 2007 was a wonderful year for movies but I apparently missed some great ones!
I only recently saw There Will Be Blood and it was absolutely incredible.
Truly such an amazing year for films! MY favs are There Will be Blood (Best of the year), No Country for Old Men, Jesse James, Superbad, Juno and Zodiac!
Incredible List!! I have No Country For Men at the top .There Will Be Blood is my number 2. And Michael Clayton is my number 3. The Bourne Ultimatum is also one of my favorites from that year. Amazing List Rob. This one is one of your best.
Awesome reviews as usual Rob. My highlights of the year are “No Country For Old Men”, “Zodiac” and “3:10 to Yuma”
I took a hiatus from watching television for years and I clearly missed a lot. I’ll have to watch these films.
Such a great year for cinema! Here is my top 10:
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Persepolis
3. Sicko
4. No Country for Old Men
5. Ratatouille
6. Silent Light (didn’t see it mentioned anywhere here–have you seen it?)
7. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
8. Juno (funny that it’s this low–it is probably the 21st century film I have watched the most)
9. Once
10. Sunshine
Honorable mention: American Gangster, My Winnipeg, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days
What an amazing year for film! Hot Fuzz is one of, if not, the best satire comedy ever. Love that this review put Ratatouille off the top ten list. Bold choices!
Thanks for reminding me about how great 2007 was for films!
Great selections and great write-up! I’m 36 and without question 2007 was one of the best years for film in my lifetime. This list does a good job bearing witness to that truth.
Usually I don’t read article on blogs, but I would like to say that this write-up very pressured me to try and do so! Your writing taste has been surprised me. Thank you, very great post.|
Günümüz rekabetçi iş dünyasında, markaların tanıtımı ve müşteri sadakati kazanmak için farklı stratejiler geliştirmesi önemlidir. Bu stratejilerden biri de promosyon ürünleridir. Promosyon ürünleri, markaların müşterilere değer verdiğini gösterirken aynı zamanda marka bilinirliğini artıran etkili araçlardır.
Hi there, I found your website via Google while searching for a related topic, your web site came up, it looks good. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.
Are you looking for a top-notch online betting site that offers an unparalleled gaming experience? Look no further than this skyexchange casino review! Our casino boasts an impressive collection of games that will satisfy even the most discerning gamblers.
Have you ever considered about adding a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is fundamental and all. But think of if you added some great graphics or videos to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with images and video clips, this website could certainly be one of the best in its field. Superb blog!
Hi my friend! I wish to say that this post is awesome, nice written and include approximately all vital infos. I’d like to see more posts like this.
Just want to say your article is as astonishing. The clearness in your post is just cool and i can assume you’re an expert on this subject. Fine with your permission let me to grab your feed to keep up to date with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please carry on the enjoyable work.
I wanted to draft you this little bit of note so as to thank you the moment again with your fantastic views you have shared at this time. This is seriously open-handed of people like you in giving unhampered what exactly most of us would’ve made available for an e book to help with making some profit on their own, precisely considering the fact that you could have tried it in the event you considered necessary. The good tips in addition served to become a great way to fully grasp that other people have the same fervor like mine to realize very much more on the topic of this problem. I think there are lots of more pleasant occasions ahead for individuals who check out your blog.
I simply had to say thanks once more. I am not sure what I might have taken care of without these creative ideas revealed by you concerning such topic. Entirely was a very frustrating crisis for me personally, but encountering the very well-written avenue you solved that took me to leap with contentment. I am just happier for your support and even hope that you comprehend what a great job your are accomplishing educating people today through the use of your web site. I know that you’ve never met any of us.
I have to show my appreciation for your kindness giving support to men who absolutely need help on your area of interest. Your personal dedication to getting the message throughout became amazingly useful and has in most cases made women like me to realize their pursuits. Your amazing invaluable instruction entails a whole lot a person like me and substantially more to my office workers. Warm regards; from everyone of us.
Youre so cool! I dont suppose Ive read something like this before. So nice to search out anyone with some authentic ideas on this subject. realy thank you for starting this up. this website is something that is needed on the web, somebody with a bit of originality. useful job for bringing one thing new to the web!
I and also my buddies appeared to be viewing the nice hints located on your web page and so the sudden developed a terrible feeling I had not thanked the website owner for them. All the people were definitely excited to study all of them and have now surely been taking advantage of these things. Many thanks for indeed being indeed accommodating and for deciding upon varieties of superb subject areas millions of individuals are really desperate to discover. Our own sincere apologies for not expressing appreciation to you sooner.
Thank you for the auspicious writeup. It in truth was once a entertainment account it. Glance complex to far delivered agreeable from you! By the way, how could we communicate?
I happen to be writing to let you understand of the awesome encounter my friend’s daughter enjoyed visiting your blog. She came to understand lots of details, most notably how it is like to possess an excellent helping heart to let the mediocre ones with ease know precisely several tricky subject areas. You actually surpassed readers’ desires. Thank you for producing those good, dependable, educational and as well as easy tips on your topic to Jane.
It’s really a nice and helpful piece of information. I am happy that you simply shared this useful information with us. Please keep us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.
Hi there, I found your site by means of Google at the same time as searching for a comparable topic, your website came up, it seems to be good. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.
I intended to draft you one tiny remark just to say thanks a lot over again for the wonderful ideas you have shared on this site. This is simply surprisingly generous with you to deliver publicly all that many of us could possibly have offered for sale for an electronic book to help with making some money for themselves, and in particular seeing that you could have tried it if you considered necessary. Those smart ideas also worked to become a great way to know that other people have the same zeal really like my own to know significantly more regarding this problem. I am sure there are thousands of more pleasurable moments in the future for individuals that scan your blog post.
Hey there! Would you mind if I share your blog with my myspace group? There’s a lot of folks that I think would really enjoy your content. Please let me know. Cheers
I and also my guys have been looking at the great information located on your website while all of the sudden developed a terrible suspicion I had not expressed respect to the web blog owner for those techniques. Most of the ladies are actually as a consequence joyful to read all of them and have now clearly been taking pleasure in those things. Thanks for simply being really thoughtful and then for making a decision on varieties of very good things most people are really wanting to know about. My honest regret for not expressing gratitude to earlier.
Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your point. You obviously know what youre talking about, why throw away your intelligence on just posting videos to your weblog when you could be giving us something enlightening to read?
Spot on with this write-up, I truly suppose this web site wants far more consideration. I抣l in all probability be again to learn much more, thanks for that info.
I simply wanted to send a message to be able to say thanks to you for those marvelous facts you are posting on this website. My time consuming internet search has at the end been rewarded with useful ideas to talk about with my relatives. I would claim that many of us visitors actually are definitely blessed to exist in a decent place with so many brilliant individuals with good principles. I feel very happy to have encountered the web pages and look forward to plenty of more entertaining minutes reading here. Thanks a lot once more for everything.
Thanks for ones marvelous posting! I genuinely enjoyed reading it, you could be a great author.I will make certain to bookmark your blog and definitely will come back later on. I want to encourage yourself to continue your great writing, have a nice evening!
Have you ever considered writing an ebook or guest authoring on other blogs? I have a blog based upon on the same subjects you discuss and would love to have you share some stories/information. I know my audience would enjoy your work. If you are even remotely interested, feel free to send me an email.
You made some respectable factors there. I looked on the internet for the difficulty and located most individuals will go along with with your website.
I discovered your weblog website on google and check a few of your early posts. Proceed to keep up the very good operate. I just further up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Seeking ahead to studying extra from you in a while!…
Good – I should certainly pronounce, impressed with your website. I had no trouble navigating through all the tabs as well as related info ended up being truly simple to do to access. I recently found what I hoped for before you know it at all. Quite unusual. Is likely to appreciate it for those who add forums or anything, site theme . a tones way for your client to communicate. Nice task..
Hello! I just wish to give an enormous thumbs up for the good information you’ve got here on this post. I will likely be coming back to your blog for more soon.
Hello there! This is my first visit to your blog! We are a group of volunteers and starting a new initiative in a community in the same niche. Your blog provided us valuable information to work on. You have done a wonderful job!
Spot on with this write-up, I truly suppose this web site needs far more consideration. I抣l most likely be again to read far more, thanks for that info.
As a Newbie, I am permanently exploring online for articles that can aid me. Thank you
I cannot thank you enough for the blog article.
Hi, I do believe this is a great blog. I stumbledupon it I will revisit once again since i have book marked it. Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you be rich and continue to guide others.
Well I definitely liked reading it. This subject procured by you is very useful for correct planning.
Its such as you read my thoughts! You appear to understand so much approximately this, like you wrote the e-book in it or something. I believe that you just could do with a few to pressure the message home a little bit, but instead of that, that is wonderful blog. A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.
Have you ever thought about adding a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is valuable and everything. However imagine if you added some great images or videos to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with pics and videos, this site could certainly be one of the most beneficial in its field. Good blog!
After examine a couple of of the weblog posts in your website now, and I truly like your approach of blogging. I bookmarked it to my bookmark web site listing and might be checking again soon. Pls check out my web site as well and let me know what you think.
Suhu88 : Bocoran Slot Gacor Hari Ini
Would you be curious about exchanging hyperlinks?
This is a topic that’s close to my heart… Thank you! Where areyour contact details though?
Dead written subject material, Really enjoyed looking through.
I抎 must check with you here. Which isn’t one thing I normally do! I enjoy studying a submit that will make individuals think. Also, thanks for permitting me to remark!
You could certainly see your skills within the work you write.The sector hopes for more passionate writers such as you who are not afraid to mention how they believe.All the time go after your heart.
Oh my goodness! an incredible article dude. Thank you Nevertheless I am experiencing issue with ur rss . Don’t know why Unable to subscribe to it. Is there anybody getting identical rss problem? Anybody who is aware of kindly respond. Thnkxมด21/9
chloroquine cvs hydroxychloroquine covid 19
very good jon bro. very useful tahnxss
very good jon mate. very useful mersii
very good jon bro. it helped me a lot thx
Would you be interested by exchanging links?
When I initially commented I clicked the “Notify me when new comments are added” checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get several e-mails with the same comment.Is there any way you can remove me from that service?Bless you!
Nice post. I be taught one thing more difficult on different blogs everyday. It would at all times be stimulating to learn content material from different writers and follow a little bit something from their store. I’d prefer to make use of some with the content on my weblog whether you don’t mind. Natually I’ll provide you with a hyperlink on your web blog. Thanks for sharing.
I am often to running a blog and i actually respect your content. The article has really peaks my interest. I’m going to bookmark your web site and hold checking for new information.
very good jon admin. it helped me a lot cute
A powerful share, I just given this onto a colleague who was doing a little bit evaluation on this. And he in reality purchased me breakfast as a result of I discovered it for him.. smile. So let me reword that: Thnx for the treat! However yeah Thnkx for spending the time to discuss this, I feel strongly about it and love reading more on this topic. If attainable, as you turn out to be expertise, would you thoughts updating your blog with more details? It is extremely useful for me. Big thumb up for this blog put up!
very good jon admin. it helped me a lot thx
very good jon mate. very useful to me thx
very good jon admin. it helped me a lot tahnxss
You made some respectable points there. I appeared on the internet for the difficulty and found most individuals will go together with together with your website.
Awesome blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere? A design like yours with a few simple adjustements would really make my blog shine. Please let me know where you got your design. Thank you
Really enjoyed this blog post. I’ll be back to see more sometime. Have an awesome week.
I read this article completely concerning the comparison of most up-to-date and previous technologies, it’s remarkable article.
There are some interesting points in time on this article but I don抰 know if I see all of them center to heart. There may be some validity but I will take maintain opinion till I look into it further. Good article , thanks and we want more! Added to FeedBurner as well
hello!,I like your writing so a lot! share we keep in touch more approximately your post on AOL? I require an expert on this house to unravel my problem. Maybe that’s you! Looking forward to peer you.
1. No Country for Old Men
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Zodiac
4. I’m Not There
5. There Will be Blood
6. Atonement
7. Juno
8. Eastern Promises
9. Once
10. Sunshine
1. Across the Universe
2. Away from Her
3. Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
4. Bug
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. Into the Wild
7. Michael Clayton
8. Ratatouille
9. Persepolis
10. Superbad